Aston Martin Owners Club
Victoria, Australia

Aston Martin Owners Club

Privacy

Aston Martin Owners’ Club of Victoria Inc. recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected from you. Aston Martin Owners’ Club of Victoria Inc. undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act (1988) and the National Privacy Principles in relation to privacy and to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Our Privacy Policy is in line with the government’s Privacy Guidelines and Spam Act issued on 17th September 2001, and fully effective as of 11th April 2004
(see http://www.privacy.gov.au/business/index.html).

Important aspects of our policy are:

What is personal Information?
Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably deduced.

Why do we collect personal information?
For statistical purposes Aston Martin Owners’ Club of Victoria Inc. collects information on website activity (such as the number of users who visit the website). This information on its own does not identify an individual but may provide Aston Martin Owners’ Club of Victoria Inc. with statistics that we can use to improve our website.

We may collect information to enable us to communicate with you about the club, its activities and the matters that you have expressed interest in. If we receive an email from you, we will record your email address, but we will only use it for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not knowingly or intentionally disclose your information to any other organisation or non-club party without your consent.

We may provide your contact information to other club members who register for or attend the same event as you.

Ensuring your personal information is up to date
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to update your personal information or tell us the information is incomplete or inaccurate.

Sensitive Information
Aston Martin Owners’ Club of Victoria Inc. does not collect sensitive information, such as about anyone’s political or religious beliefs, ethnic origins etc.

Security
Aston Martin Owners’ Club of Victoria Inc. will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Aston Martin Owners’ Club of Victoria Inc. uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures to enhance the level of our security.

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.